|
COPYRIGHT 2004 International Medical News Group
Dexpanthenol, also known as provitamin [B.sub.5], is the stable alcohol form of pantothenic acid--a key player in maintenance of epithelial function and skin regrowth.
Not found naturally, synthetic dexpanthenol is converted to pantothenic acid in the skin, stimulating skin regeneration in a manner comparable to vitamin A. This process of cell division and formation of new skin tissue restores skin elasticity and promotes wound healing.
Water-soluble dexpanthenol is therefore used topically to advance wound healing. It is also used in a wide range of cosmetic products, usually to moisturize the skin, and is formulated in some intramuscular and intravenous products.
The topical application of dexpanthenol also acts to prevent transepidermal water loss while moisturizing the skin. Dermatologists report that it is well tolerated and poses minimal risk of irritation or sensitivity.
Studies have shown that dexpanthenol is a versatile compound that is effective in treating various dermatoses.
Alone, it is used most often as a moisturizing...
Read the full article for free courtesy of your local library.
|