|
COPYRIGHT 2003 International Medical News Group
Allantoin is an extract of comfrey plant, which is native to Europe and temperate areas of Asia.
This keratolytic agent is recognized for its potent healing and soothing properties and has been a popular ingredient in many folk remedies. For centuries, poultices made from comfrey leaves were used to promote the healing of minor fractures by reducing swelling in the area of the break.
Allantoin began to gain acceptance in the U.K. medical community in the early 20th century based on longstanding anecdotal evidence supporting its beneficial activity. This provided the foundation for the current use of allantoin in a broad spectrum of personal care formulations, including hand lotions and creams; sun and after-sun products; shave and aftershave products; shampoos and other hair care products; antiperspirants; deodorants; talcum powders; tooth pastes; mouth washes; baby products; soaps; detergents; and preparations for the feet, eyes,...
Read the full article for free courtesy of your local library.
|