AccessMyLibrary provides FREE access to over 30 million articles from top publications available through your library.

Save your skin with sea buckthorn: this powerful remedy has made its way from Europe to North America and is the latestemerge in cutting-edge trendy ingredient to beauty and supplement products.(INSIDE & OUT: PERSONAL CARE)

Better Nutrition

| May 01, 2007 | Khalsa, Karta Purkh Singh | COPYRIGHT 2007 PRIMEDIA Intertec, a PRIMEDIA Company. All Rights Reserved. This material is published under license from the publisher through the Gale Group, Farmington Hills, Michigan.  All inquiries regarding rights should be directed to the Gale Group. (Hide copyright information)Copyright

Sea buckthorn berry (Hippophae rhamnoides) has been known as a European, Mongolian and Chinese food and medicine for centuries. Supposedly, the ancient Greeks used it as food for race horses, thus the botanical name Hippophae ("shiny horse").

The bright orange fruits are intensely sour, with up to 16 times as much vitamin C as kiwifruit, plus flavonoids, vitamin E, vitamin A and several other carotenes, including beta-carotene, lycopene and zeaxanthin. "To these, add essential fatty acids and vitamins B1, B2 and K.

Sea buckthorn is the Swiss Army knife of supplements. More than 200 products are manufactured from sea buckthorn berry, including body oils, creams, soaps and shampoos, juices, jams, candies, elixirs, wine and beer. Seed and fruit "pulp oil" is the main active ingredient, but the whole fruit is also used in some preparations.

Rub It In, Why Don'tcha?

Sea buckthorn seed oil, with qualities very similar to evening primrose oil, is popular in high-end European skin-care lines. As a cosmetic and skin-care ingredient, sea buckthorn's nourishing and tissue-healing properties stem from healthful compounds called phytosterols, which have been researched since the 1920s. Rich in various essential fatty acids, sea buckthorn oil also has a high content of the rare palmitoleic acid, which is also a natural component of skin fat.

Sea buckthorn seed oil is used for dry skin, abrasions, burns, sunburns, acne, eczema, hemorrhoids, ear infections, genital inflammation, radiation burns and even cataract prevention.

A 2005 Indian animal study discovered that a water extract of the leaves promotes wound healing, apparently because of increased antioxidant levels in the tissues as they heal. Another 2005 paper from the same group of Indian scientists concluded that sea buckthorn reduced inflammation in animal arthritis. Sea buckthorn berry extract reduced radiation damage to mouse cells in another study.

Related articles from newspapers, magazines, journals, and more
New beauty system focuses on sea buckthorn.(MarketWatch)
Magazine article from: Nutraceuticals World September 1, 2009 700+ words
...Repair & Protect sea buckthorn facial cream * Cleanse & Detox sea buckthorn facial soap * Cellular Support sea buckthorn oil antioxidant & omega 7 complex. [ILLUSTRATION OMITTED] All of the products...
Roasted smoked eel with rye bread, sea buckthorn and nettle.(Recipe)(Brief...
Magazine article from: Art Culinaire March 22, 2008 700+ words
For the sea buckthorn: 1/4 cup sea-buckthorn berries* 1 1/2 tablespoons...around the world. For the sea buckthorn: In small saucepan, combine...gently stir in berries. [ILLUSTRATION OMITTED] For the cauliflower: In...
Sea-Buckthorn to Be Used to Control Water, Soil Erosion
Newspaper article from: Xinhua English Newswire November 7, 1995 700+ words
...grow an additional two 133,000 ha of sea-buckthorn each year to control the water and...Loess Plateau. With a total area under sea-buckthorn of 1.33 million ha, the plant has...give the total amount of the budget. Sea-buckthorn, which can grow in impoverished soil...
China-Made Sea Buckthorn Oil Extraction Equipment
Newspaper article from: Xinhua English Newswire October 26, 1996 700+ words
...made machine for extracting oil from sea buckthorn has successfully completed its test...Autonomous Region, which is abundant in sea buckthorn. The so-called C02 extraction technology...manufacture the equipment. The C02 sea buckthorn oil-extracting unit, a key project...
J-K Coop Dept produced 1.18 lakh kg sea-buckthorn berry pulp.
News wire article from: PTI - The Press Trust of India Ltd. April 1, 2006 700+ words
...K Coop Dept produced 1.18 lakh kg sea-buckthorn berry pulp Leh, Apr 1 (PTI) Jammu...Cooperative Department, regulator of the sea-buckthorn berry trade in the district, has produced...15 per kg as cost of raw material of sea-buckthorn, District Development Commissioner...
Draco natural products launches sea buckthorn. (Reader Service).
Magazine article from: Household & Personal Products Industry November 1, 2001 700+ words
...Draco Natural Products has added sea buckthorn to its complete line of full spectrum...tocopherols and other bioactive compounds, sea buckthorn is an ideal ingredient for personal care products. Sea buckthorn is used extensively in lotions...
Aubrey Organics' new Sea Buckthorn line (Level 2). (Marketing News).
Magazine article from: Household & Personal Products Industry October 1, 2002 700+ words
* Aubrey Organics' new Sea Buckthorn line (Level 2) targets combination/dry skin patches on the face using ester-C, cucumber oil, vitamins A and E and sea buckthorn oil.
Scientists in India developed a way to extract juice effectively for the first...
Magazine article from: The Food Institute Report October 30, 2006 700+ words
...in India developed a way to extract juice effectively for the first time from the sea buckthorn berry, which is thought to be good for the heart. Sea buckthorn is a known source of cholesterol-lowering compounds and is used in Tibet, Mongolia...
For more facts and information, see all results
©2009 Gale, a part of Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.
About us | FAQs | Contact us | Privacy policy | Terms and conditions
Other Gale sites: Encyclopedia.com | HighBeam Research | Acquire Content | Books & Authors | Goliath | MovieRetriever | Smart QandA